Wong Ngai Hong


Wong Ngai Hong who ? Check out the profile below..

Full Name : Wong Ngai Hong

Nickname : The Beast From The East

Date of Birth :4th April 1970

Place of Birth : Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Nationality :Malaysian

Race : Chinese

Religion : Buddhist

Current Residence : Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Years In Bodybuilding : 17

Years In Competing : 16

Profession : IFBB pro bodybuilder and gym owner

Best Bodyparts : Legs, Back

Favorite Exercise : Bench Press

Education : Master’s of Science in Human Nutrition from Colorado State University

Personal Traits : Determined, Focused and Friendly

Goals : To be a successful businessman and a great bodybuilder

Likes about Bodybuilding :
1. teaches us to be discipline which can be applied to different aspects in life
2. increases one’s self esteem
3. get to travel to different parts of the world and meeting new people while competing

Dislikes about Bodybuilding :
1. bodybuilders are stereotyped as being cocky and muscleheads
2. drugs abuse in the sport that leads to health problems and distented stomachs!
3. trash talking among bodybuilders

Proudest Moments :
1. when I earned my IFBB pro card
2. when I graduated with a M.Sc in Human Nutrition
3. when I opened my fitness center (F1 Fitness One)

Titles :
1. NPC Eastern USA (overall winner) 2002
2. NPC New York Metropolitan (Mr. New York City) overall winner 2002
3. IFBB Mr.Asia 1999
4. Mr.Malaysia 1996, 1999

Wong’s Stats

Height : 5’ 9” (175 cm)
Off Season Weight : 220 lbs (100 kg)
Contest Weight : 240 lbs (110 kg)
Neck : 20”
Arms : 21”
Chest : 53”
Waist : 31”
Thighs : 30”
Calves : 19.5”

Email : wong@wonghong.net

About Wong Hong

I was born on 4th of April 1970 in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. I am the youngest in a family of 10. Since a kid, I was always focused, determined, and athletic. I played all kinds of games in school.

I started bodybuilding at the age of 18 when I was in my high school track and field team. My body responded well and put on some 20 lbs in just 6 weeks of training. I was hooked and amazed by how fast my body responded and decided to become a bodybuilder instead. I have been training ever since.

After only 6 months of training, I entered my first bodybuilding competition and won the “junior” category. I was in quite a good condition considering that I did not know much about training and nutrition at that time. A few months later in August 1990, I went to school in Colorado State University in America. When I was in school, I learned a lot about bodybuilding. I started reading bodybuilding books and magazines about training and nutrition. I was only a recreational bodybuilder then, and went to a few local NPC competitions and saw a few pros as the guest posers. I never knew I had the genetics to become a pro until I saw them posed in person that night. I told myself I wanted to be a pro bodybuilder and make bodybuilding as my career.

I knew I had a long way to go before I could turn pro, so after I graduated with a Master’s degree in Human Nutrition in 1995, I came back to my native country, Malaysia and started to compete again. I wanted to be the best in Asia before setting foot in America again to earn my pro card. During that period when I was in Malaysia competing from 1995-1999, I also worked as a quality controller in a local food company.

In 4 years, I won most of the competitions in Asia including the prestigious IFBB Mr.Asia title in 1999. With the Mr.Asia title under my belt, I thought it was time to go back to America in 2000 to further my bodybuilding career (earn for an IFBB pro card).

Within 2 years after setting foot again in USA for the second time, I became a professional bodybuilder. This meant a lot to me as I was one of the very first Asians to turn pro in the IFBB. During that time, I was a personal trainer in New York City.

I competed a few times in pro competitions and did decently well before I decided to go back to Malaysia in March 2005 to venture into business. I opened my new fitness center in Kuala Lumpur on 1st of September 2005. Opening a new gym is one way I can educate and pass on my knowledge of what I have learned from my 15 years experience in the bodybuilding and fitness industry, Master’s of Science in Human Nutrition , and 4 years as a competitive bodybuilder in America.

Eventhough I am an entrepreneur now, I still have fire in me to compete professionally. I am far from reaching my full potential as a competitive bodybuilder. I know I have what it takes to be one of the best bodybuilders in the world.

There were many ups and downs in my bodybuilding career but I kept on believing in myself and refused to give up to get to where I am today. I am grateful that I can make a living doing what I love, BODYBUILDING.

Cheers and God bless!

And check out pics of Wong Hong and

his COACHes.. ahahahah…

Wong Hong & Coach Jewelz
Wong Hong & Coach Jewelz

Wong Hong and Guruku Coco

Wong Hong and proSifu Cecak Kobeng..huhuhu....
Wong Hong and proSifu Cecak Kobeng..huhuhu….

>>click here to know more about Wong Hong<<

Advertisements

5 comments

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s